Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Statement
Thanks for visiting Driven Digitally! This statement applies to the http://drivendigtally.com.au website owned by Driven Digitally (registered partnership ABN 85 734 256 518) (the "Owner"), which is operated and controlled by partner founders Donny McGregor & Joel Basedow.


Introduction
Our privacy policy specifies the data we collect, how we use that data, to who we may disclose that data and your rights. This version of our privacy policy is effective on and from: 1 February 2017.

Note that any capitalised terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings set forth in our Terms of Service. If you don’t agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may not access or use the Services. 


Collection of Information
We don’t ask for your personal information unless we need it to provide or improve the Services for you.

When you communicate with us, register as a purchaser and/or visit our website and/or submit an enquiry, we collect data. Without this data, we may not be able to effectively provide you with a great experience or enable you to effectively receive the product you have purchased and/or receive further information you have requested about our services and/or products. 

In collecting data, we are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). While we work hard to ensure the data is safe and secure, we are not responsible for any unauthorised access to, and disclosure of, that data.

DrivenDigitally.com.au is the sole owner of consumer information collected through this website. We do not and will not sell or rent this information to any outside parties under any circumstances. 
We don’t share your personal information unless you’ve specifically allowed it, or for the very limited purposes described below. 

Finally, we appreciate that when you use our Services, you trust us with your information, and we take that responsibility very seriously. This Privacy Policy holds us accountable for protecting your rights and your privacy.


What We Collect
When you use our website, we collect the following information, and use it only as described below:

Account Information. This may include your name, address, email address and phone number. We use this information in the ways you would expect, such as to set up your Account, deliver purchased product or contact you.

Third Party Account Information. If you use Third Party Services, such as social media, you may provide us with your Third Party Services account information, such as the email you use to connect with the Third Party services, full name, your username (note that we don’t store any passwords you use to access Third Party Services). We transmit, and may store, such account information, only as needed to provide the Product and/or Services you have requested, and only in accordance with the terms and policies of the Third Party Services.

Payment Information. When you initially provide or update your payment information, we transmit it via an encrypted connection to our Payment Processor, Stripe. Stripe uses and processes your payment information in accordance with Stripe’s Privacy Policy. We don’t store your payment information, other than your zip code and country, which we require for billing and to comply with tax and other government regulations.

Cookies And Other Technologies. In conjunction with Squarespace as our website provider, we use these technologies to do things such as remember your preferences and actions on our website, keep you safe and improve and promote the Services. You can read more about how Squarespace lets us use these technologies in their Cookie Policy, which is incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy.


Communications With Us. When you send us emails or other communications, such as customer support inquiries, we maintain those communications and their contents so that we can resolve your inquiries or otherwise assist you.

In addition to the aforementioned, we will also collect information from you, our customers, solely to process orders and provide you with pertinent information such as order confirmations and order status updates. Information collected on our site includes but is not limited to your full name, email address, billing and shipping addresses, contact telephone number(s), and other various items of information relating to your usage of the site and your other business dealings with Driven Digitally.

It is necessary that we collect personal information about you and/or your business for the purposes of providing and/or delivering the services and/or products offered on this website (DrivenDigitally.com.au). You have rights in relation to this information and this document sets out these rights.


What we will do with your information
Your personal information is only used for the purposes of providing the services and/or products offered through this website and for the purpose of:
⦁  Relevant marketing Driven Digitally products and/or services to you and your business
⦁  Process and manage orders, accounts, profiles and assignments; 
⦁  Pass your personal data, assignment data and attribute data to nominated stakeholders;
⦁  Pass your personal data, assignment data, attribute data and feedback data (in aggregate) to nominated organisations; and
⦁  Ensure we are able to effectively provide you with a great user experience and enable you to effectively receive the product you have purchased and/or receive further information you have requested about our products and/or services. 


i. INFORMATION SHARING
We may employ third party companies to perform certain designated functions on our behalf. These functions relate to order fulfilment, sales support, package and postal delivery, email delivery, social media marketing, warranty claim management, customer service, data analysis, and credit processing. The third parties we contract for these purposes have limited access to your personal information and may not use it for any reason other than those we have previously delimited. In the event of a product recall, we may disclose your contact information to the product manufacturer(s) and/or vendor(s) in the interest of consumer safety. We also reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law, and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website. 

ii. DISCLOSING DATA
We may disclose data for the following purposes:
⦁    Responding to lawful information requests from courts, government agencies and lawyers; 
⦁    Investigating and dealing with suspected fraud and unlawful activity; 
⦁    Protecting our lawful interests; and
⦁    In the process of a sale or purchase of us or our business.

What we do not use it for
Driven Digitally will not sell your personal information to other parties for their use in their, or others, promotional activities. We do not sell or rent data to other people for their marketing purpose.

Storage of Information
Your information is kept in an encrypted database that is protected by a login, password and 2FA. Every effort is made to secure this database to prevent any of your personal information being obtained by third parties.

You have a right to know what information we have
You have a right at any time to request that you be told what personal information that we hold about you and to request that this information be destroyed.

Cookies & Log Files
We may store cookies on your machine which is necessary to identify a buyer during a session on this website. These cookies will expire according to SqaureSpace Cookie Policy, so if no activity (i.e. page loads) occurs within that limit, the cookie is destroyed and a new one created identifying a new session. Previous information is not retained for that new session.

We may use computer IP addresses to administer the Site, track user movement, analyse trends, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link any IP addresses to personally identifiable information, and we do not distribute or share IP information with any third parties.

Credit Card
Credit Card transactions are processed in Australian Dollars via an encrypted connection to our payment gateway and processor, Stripe. Stripe uses and processes your payment information in accordance with Stripe’s Privacy Policy, which may include: 
⦁    payment pages which complies with the Industry standard and use TSL 1.0 (SSL 3.0) 
⦁    a 128-bit SSL encryption
⦁    secure SSL tunnel to connect to the payment gateway

We don’t collect or store your payment information, other than your zip code and country, which we require for billing and to comply with tax and other government regulations.


ACCOUNT REGISTRATION
To better process orders placed through this website, we ask that you complete a short registration form during checkout. During the registration process, you will be required to submit your full name, email address, street address, and contact telephone number. We use this contact information to provide important DrivenDigitally.com.au services, including automated order updates sent via email. We may also use this information to contact you if we have any problems processing your order. Before the registration process is complete, you may be asked to submit a password of your choice for future access to your account settings and history. If this is the case, to ensure your account information remains confidential, do not share your username or password with anyone. If you forget your password and would like to have it emailed to you, you may use the "Forgot Password" feature located on our login page. If you forget both your username and your password, please contact our Customer Service Department for assistance: accounts@drivendigitally.com.au

SPECIAL INFORMATION FOR USERS IN THE EUROPEAN UNION

European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliance went into effect on May 25th 2018. It applies to all organizations located in or outside of the EU that offer goods or services to, or monitor the behavior of, EU data subjects.

Driven Digitally welcomes the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as an essential set of regulations to affirm our commitment to data protection across the European Union. We are committed to ensuring:

  • Personal data is processed fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner
  • Personal data is collected and processed only for specified and lawful purposes
  • Processed data is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Processed data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Personal data is not kept longer than necessary
  • Personal data is processed in accordance with an individual’s rights
  • Personal data is kept secure
  • Personal data is not transferred to countries outside of the EU without adequate protection

Lawfulness of processing: Driven Digitally collects personal information in a number of contexts and for a number of purposes, not limited to but specifically to provide goods and/or services that customers request and purchase at their own discretion. Please refer to the “What we collect”, “What we will do with your information”, “Collection of information” and "Communication with Us" sections of the Privacy Policy in addition to any other sections where there is any inconsistency that may constitute your cause for concern. Our processing activities are based either on consent or legitimate interests pursued by Driven Digitally and customers in delivering requested and/or purchased product or services for use by schools, teachers, parents, students, businesses, contractors, and employees.

UPDATES
We may change our privacy policy without notifying you. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the updated privacy policy version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we'll notify you. By continuing to access and use our website to purchase product after the updated privacy policy has been posted on our website, you agree to our updated privacy policy.

EXTERNAL LINKS
DrivenDigitally.com.au contains links to other sites that are not monitored by or protected under our Privacy Policy. DrivenDigitally.com.au is not responsible, liable and/or accountable for the privacy practices of external sites, and we encourage users leaving our Site to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information.